Comments are off for this post

PROGRAMME

THE MAGIC CURTAIN

18TH EDITION OF THE INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL

TARGOVISHTE 09 – 12TH MAY 2017

PROGRAMME

 

9TH MAY, TUESDAY –OFFICIAL OPENING

10:00 – START OF THE CARNIVAL PROCESSION FROM MISIA HOTEL

THE DOLL GIRL, contemporary fairytale

A performance by Fire Theatre

in front of Drama Theatre

11:15 – Drama Theatre, main stage

THE THREE BROTHERS AND THE DRAGONby Kolyo Karageorgiev

Drama Theatre Targovishte

Production: Sabi Subev

Stage design: Galina Abadzhimarinova

Choreography: Violeta Zhelyazkova

Cast: Ivana Stoyanova, Marina Mozzhuhina, Lachezar Andreev,

Atanas Mahnev, Nikola Shopov

 

For children from 6 to 13 /60 min/

Drama Theatre Targovishte

Petar Petrov – Director

7700 Targovishte, 2 Benkovska Str.

Tel: 0878460017; 0601/63377

e_mail: dots@abv.bg

http://dramatheatretargovishte.com/

12:15 – Press conference

15:00 – Drama Theatre, chamber stage

PAT – PAT by Donald Biset

Drama Puppet Theatre Pazardzhik

Production: Vladislava Dzhambazova

Stage design and costumes: Emiliana Toteva

Composer: Vladimir Dzhambazov

Cast: Radost Kozhuharova, Elina Chaneva, Ralitsa Stoyanova, Chavdar Bozadzhiev

For children from 5 to 10 /40 min/

Drama Puppet Theatre Konstantin Velichkov

Vladislava Dzhambazova – Director

Ekaterina Todorova – Artistic secretary

Pazardzhik, 1 Konstantin Velichkov 1 Sq

0876606116- Director / 0878245002 – Artistic secretary

artpz@abv.bg

http://www.theatre-pz.info/

 

16:30 – Drama Theatre, main stage

WINNIE-THE-POOH by A. A. Milne

Drama Puppet Theatre Varna

Director: Biserka Kolevska

Stage design and costumes: Svila Velichkova

Composer: NelkoKolarov

Cast: BoyanStoyanov, VeraStoykova, GalinGinev, DianaTsolevska, EmiliaPetkova, KrasimirDobrev, StoyanStoyanov, TeodorHristov

 

For children from 7 to 13 /60 min/

Drama Puppet Theatre Varna

Vera Stoykova – Director

Varna 9000, 4 Dragoman Str.

052607841; 0887373375

office@npuppet.com

10TH MAY – WEDNESDAY

10:00 – Puppet Theatre

THE BARBIE DOLL by Maya Ostoich

Rodopa Drama Theatre

Director: Maya Ostoich

Stage design: Sasho Mladenov

Costumes: Maya Ostoich

Composer: Sasho Mladenov

Cast: Gabriela Chakarova, Giovanna Galiardi, Delyan Iliev, Bozhana Manovska

For children from 7 to 13 /50 min/

Rodopa Drama Theatre N. Haitov – Smolyan

Zvezditsa Arsova, Deputy Director

Smolyan, 8 Bulgaria Blvd

0893 33 81 71

rdt_smolyan@abv.bg

www.teatarsmolyan.com

11:30 – Drama theatre, main stage

PIPPI LONGSTOCKING by Astrid Lindgren

Drama Puppet Theatre Shumen

Director: Sabi Subev

Stage design and costumes: Dilyana Asenova

Composer:  Krasen Ivanov

Cast: Dimitria Milusheva, Aleksandra Mihailova, Elena Atanasova, Aleksandar Valeriev

Valeri Georgiev, Zhivko Gushterov

For children from 6 to 10 /50 min/

Drama Puppet Theatre Vasil Drumev

Shumen 9700, 72 Slavyanski Blvd

Diana Hristova – Deputy Director

Тел.0885023843; 054800275

dkteatreshumen@abv.bg

www.thetreshumen.com

15:30 – Puppet Theatre

THE MIRACLE OF THE SCARLET SAILS based on A. Green’s novel

“Teatrol-theater”, Moscow, Russian Federation

Director: Evgeny Solovyev

Stage design and costumes: Yulia Rikhter

Composer: P.Sarasate,F.Bualdew,C.Saint-Sans

Cast: Yulia Rikhter and Evgeny Solovyev

For children 6+ /60 min/

Teatrol-theater

Moscow, Russian Federation

Yulia RIKHTER

+7(495)931-1498

+7(926)901-0140

teatrol@mail.ru

www.teatrol.ru

16:30 Drama Theatre, main stage

ABOUT THE PRINCESS WHO… musical for children by Prof. Dora Ruskova

State Puppet Theatre Sliven

Director: Eva Kyosovska

Music: Elena Ivanova

Puppets and costumes: Anna Pulieva

Composer: Elena Ivanova

Sound image: Gergana Vasileva, Plamen Petkov

Atelier: Maria Vaskova

Cast: Dayana Dimitrova, Maria Raycheva, Petromil Denev, Tsvetelina Nikolova

 

For children from 5 to 12 /50 min/

State Puppet Theatre Sliven

24 Tsar Osvoboditel Blvd

Efimia Pavlova

044 622718

kuklenteater@abv.bg

www.puppets-sliven.eu

 

17:30 Discussion

TOPIC: Theatre for children in the field of European theatre

 

11.05 – THURSDAY

10:00 – Puppet Theatre

THUMBELINAdramatisation by Rada Moskova

Drama Puppet Theatre Georgi Mitev – Yambol

Production: Biserka Kolevska

Stage design and puppets: Svila Velichkova

Music: Nikolay Zahariev

Cast: Tsvetelina Nikolova, Angelina Ruseva, Nikol Sultanova,

Zlatko Vasilev, Tihomir Trifonov

 

For children from 6 to 12 /45 min/

Drama Puppet Theatre Georgi Mitev – Yambol

Elena Doycheva – Director

Yambol, 1 Zh. Papazov Str.

046*662740, mobile: 0879021600

yambol_puppet@mail.bg

www.yambol_puppet.com

11:30 Drama Theatre, main stage

THE CHANGELING by Selma Lagerlöf, Sweden

City Theatre Antalya

Director: Özer Tunca

Stage design and costumes: Dilek Kaplan

Composer: OKTAY KÖSEOĞLU

Cast: Hasibe Aygül Özgür, Seyfi Albayrak, Özgür Dokuyucu, İlhan Parlakyıldız Muharrem Anıl Şereflioğlu, Çağdaş Çobanoğlu, Ayşe Sinem Korola, Başak Uzun, Çağatay Çanta, Harun Dağaşan, Burçin Demir Turgut, Şebnem Yurttutan, Burcu Zeren, İnanç Tartan, Erhan Özdemir, Serkan Kandemir

For children 5+ /65 min/

0090 242 249 5327

GİZEM KUTLU – International Relations

City Theatre Antalya

0090 554 538 2675

http://www.ast.gov.tr/

gkutlu.abt@gmail.com

 

15:00 – Puppet Theatre

BOBO AND BIBI by Sylvy van Loon

Clown Theatre – Prague, The Czech Republic

Author and director: Sylvy van Loon

Cast: Sylvy van Loon and Martina Faláře

Music: Originalscore

For children up to 12 /30 min./

tel: +420 728534799

info@sylva-klaun.cz

www.sylva-klaun.cz

„Sylva van Loon“ info@sylva-klaun.cz

 

17:30 – Drama theatre, chamber hall 

GOOD MORNING! – Ioana Petre, Julieana Drăghici, Thomas Ciocșirescu

Ion Creangă Theatre, Bucharest, Romania

Director:Ioana Petre

Stage design and costumes: Vladimir Turturica

Composer: Răzvan Ropotan

Cast: JULIEANA DRAGHICI, THOMAS CIOCSIRESCU, RAZVAN ROPOTAN

 

Forchildrenunder 3 /45 min./

Ion Creangă Theatre

Bucharest

Magda Coroiu

+40720 047538

magda.coroiu@teatrulioncreanga.ro

www.teatrulioncreanga.ro

 

18:30 –  Drama Theatre, main stage                                                                                                                                                          Show Casting “The Stars Of The Magic Curtain”

 

12.05 – FRIDAY

10:00 – Puppet Theatre stage

FIREFLIES by Andrey Filipov

Theatre 199 Valentin Stoychev, Sofia

Director: Katya Petrova

Stage design and costumes: Petya Karadzhova

Composer: Hristo Yotsov

Cast: Anna Gostanyan, Velislava Marinkova, Angel Kalev, Lyubomir Zhelev

For children from6 to 12 /55 min./

Theatre 199 Valentin Stoychev

София

Анна Монова – директор

София 1000, ул. „Славянска” № 8

02 988 53 19; 0887 523 221

theatre199@theatre199.org\

www.theatre199.org

 

11:30 – Drama Theatre, main stage

DANGEROUS WINTER ADVENTURE by Pancho Panchev /based on the Little Red Riding Hood/

Drama Puppet Theatre Vratsa

Director: Stefan Polyakov

Stage design and costumes: Stefan Polyakov

Composer: Dimitar Valchev

Cast: Yulia Kolova, Borislav Sarafimov, Rumiana Merdzhanska,

Kalin Kostadinov, Kiril Stamenov, Anna Ahchiiska

For children from 1st to 6th grade /60 min./

Drama Puppet Theatre Vratsa

Nina Doneva – Deputy Director

Vratsa 3000, 1Hristo Botev Sqr.

0878361030

doneva@abv.bg

http://theatre.vratsa.eu/

12:30 – in front of the theatre

Happening and workshop with Theatre Pan

In front of Drama Theatre

14:30 – Puppet Theatre

SUPER DOCTOR DIMITROV OR A TALE OF THE DIRTY HANDS by Maya and Mitko Dimitrovi

State Puppet Theatre Targovishte

Director: Maya and Mitko Dimitrovi

Stage design: Valentina Germanova

Composer: Petko Manchev

Cast: Monika Ugrenova, Dimitar Karaivanov

За деца от 3-7 години/40 мин./

State Puppet Theatre Targovishte

Ivaylo Stoyanov Markov – Director

Targovishte, 5 Hristo Botev Str.

0878194002

Puppet_tshte@abv.bg

http://www.puppettargovishte.org/

16:00 – Drama Theatre

PRINCESS BUM-BAM by Zdrava Kamenova

State Puppet Theatre

Director: Ivet Lazarova

Stage design and costumes: Natalia Gocheva

Composer: Mihail Shishkov

Cast: Asya Simeonova, Ivaylo Enev, Delyan Kyosev, Zhenia Georgieva,

Aleks Anmahyan, Aleksandra Grancharova, Dian Rusev

For children 6+ /50 min./

State Puppet Theatre – Burgas

Hristina Arsenova

Burgas 8000

2 Kliment Ohridski Str

0888 33 80 40

dkt_burgas@abv.bg

www.burgaspuppets.com

 

17:30 – CLOSING PRESS CONFERENCE

 

 

Comments are closed.